askPauline's Homeschool Info askPauline's Guide to Homeschooling in PA
[…] (Some districts require the criminal history record annually, some require it only once every five years.) The PDE suggests that the notification letter should contain the names of the children. The PDE believed that, in order to fulfill the compulsory education law, this notification must be done annually.

NOTE--> As of June 2011, on their web site, the PDE states that, in accordance with 24 P.S. § 13-1332, "The private tutor is to report to the district the lists of the names and residences of all children between six (6) and eighteen (18) years of age they are tutoring, report when they cease to tutor these students, and notify the district of any such child who has been absent three (3) days, or their equivalent, during the term of compulsory attendance, without lawful excuse." (Note that in the normal course of things, absences or sick days are likely to be of the "excused" variety, and thus not subject to this notification. Note also that "absence" in a homeschooling situation is a subjective concept at best.)